Privacy Policy

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal data is handled. During the course of our activities Leap Tutoring (we) will process personal data about our staff, customers, suppliers and other third parties. We recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in our organisation and will provide for successful business operations.

Who is the data controller and how can you contact them?
Leap Tutoring (we) are the data controller. Our contact details are:

Leap Tutoring Ltd
First Floor, East Wing
The Portergate Building
Ecclesall Road
Sheffield
S11 8NX

0114 303 4510

info@leaptutoring.co.uk

Why do we process your data and what is our lawful basis for doing so?
We process your data to provide you with our services.

Our lawful basis for processing personal data is 6(1)(b) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject [you] or to take steps to enter into a contract.

Our lawful basis for processing sensitive personal data is 6(1)(a) – Consent. You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

What data do we process?
We process personal information about parents and children. When you sign up with Leap we will process the following information:

Parent:
• Name
• Address
• Phone number
• Email address
• Emergency contact information
Child:
• Name
• Date of birth
• Learning goals and interests
• Pertinent medical information and allergies
• Information about any special educational needs
• A photo for our portal

What else do we record?
To provide an efficient service, we record information about when you have booked sessions, a report of each lesson and anything we need to pass on to parents.

Do we share your data with anyone else?
No.

What do we do with your data?
We store the data as securely on our UK based servers. We will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area. As well as using the information to provide the tuition we may also send you updates on our services.

When do we delete it?
We do not need your data if we are not providing you with a service. After you have ceased to use our services for six months we will delete you from our database.

What rights do you have over your data?
You have the following rights:
• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
• The right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant

Further information about these rights can be seen found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Can you complain if you think your data is being processed incorrectly?
Yes. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you think there is a problem with the way we are processing your data.

Do you have to provide us with the data? What happens if you don’t?
We need your personal data to provide our services to you. Without this data we will not be able to do this.

How can you see what information we hold about you?
You can request your data from your Centre Manager or by contacting info@leaptutoring.co.uk

Are there any automated decision-making processes that we use?
No.